WASHINGTON, Aug. 27 -- FA4620 92 CONS LGC, DEPT OF DEFENSE, has awarded a contract for "Award Notice: Butler Parachute Harnesses" to BUTLER PARACHUTE SYSTEMS, INC, Roanoke, VA 24017 USA. With FA462026P0061 as the contract award number, the $42, 489.80 contract was awarded on Aug 26, 2026. The notice (FA462026P0061) was posted on Aug 26, 2026 02:23 pm EDT.
Contract Notice Type: Award Notice (Original)
Description: Sole Source - The Air Force Personnel Parachute Program Authorized Use List (AUL), dated 31 March 2023, mandates that the only authorized low profile parachutes (LLP) are manufactured by Butler Parachute Systems (BPS). BPS is a small business under NAICS code 314999.
NAICS code: 314999 - All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product ...