Variable Dearness Allowance revised from Oct 1: Check new minimum wages for construction, agriculture and other workers
New Delhi, Oct. 5 -- Workers in several sectors covered by the Centre's minimum-wage framework will receive higher minimum wages from 1 October 2026 after the Labour Bureau revised the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) linked to inflation.
The Labour Bureau, under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, issued the revised VDA order on 30 September. The revision is based on the average Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW), which rose to 431.42 as of 30 June 2026 from 424.80. This represents an increase of 6.62 points. The revised VDA is effective from 1 October 2026.
The revised rates apply to workers in employment categories for which minimum wages are fixed by the central government. These include agriculture, constructi...
Click here to read full article from source
इस लेख के रीप्रिंट को खरीदने या इस प्रकाशन का पूरा फ़ीड प्राप्त करने के लिए, कृपया
हमे संपर्क करें.